Employment news, Government, private jobs, Entrance Exam and Government Job job slip jobslip.in www.jobslip.in

Search Here Your Topic

18 April 2013

English SSC UPSC UPPSC Exam English Solved Questions paper

Directions  In this section, a number of sentences are given. The sentences are underlined in three separate parts and each one is labelled (a), (b) and (c). Read each sentence to find out whether there is an error in any underlined part.

Q : The novel is interesting,/(a)
informative / (b)
and it is easy to read /  (c) 
no error / (d)
Answer: C

Q: The differential attractions of the sun and the moon have a direct effect / (a)
in the rising and falling / (b)
of the tides. / (c)
No error / (d)
Answer is : B

Q : Despite of the pills /(a)
which are available, /(b)
many people still have trouble sleeping /(c)
No error/ (d)
answer: C

Directions (Forthe 10 items which follow):
Each of the following items’ consists of a sentence followed by four words. Select the antonym of the word (occurring in the sentence in capital letters) as per the context.

Q. Her illness ENERVATED the whole family.
(a) Enhanced (b) Exhausted (c) Weakened (d) Energized
Ans. (d)

Q . The teacher INSERTED another picture to illustrate the point.
(a) Deducted (b)Added (c) Removed (d) Reclined
Ans. (c)

Q. The committee rejected his LUDICROUS proposal.
(a) Absurd (b) Reasonable (c) Farcical (d) Stupid
Ans. (b)

Q. Children ADORE the cricket players.
(a) Discuss (b) Condemn (c) Benefit (d) Check
Ans. (b)

Q These people are sunk in abysmal ignorance and their illiteracy is simply COLOSSAL.
(a) Intolerable (b)Huge (c)Small (d)Silly
Ans. (c)

Q . Previously per capita income used to INCREASE by seven rupees per year.
(a) Dwindle (b) Diminish (c) Mitigate (d) Profit
Ans. (b)

Q . In the modern times, we find that most social relationships are ratherARTIFICIAL.
(a) Decent (b) Genuine (c) Excellent (d)Adorable
Ans. (b)

Q. Social LIBERTYmay be instrumental in the emotional growth of a person.
(a) Constraint (b) Slavery (c) Compulsion (d) Obligation
Ans. (b)
Q Education is most ESSENTIAL for the all-round development of a person.
(a) Unimportant (b) Disdainful (c) Customary (d) Redundant
Ans. (a)

Q. He was extremely MODEST in company.
(a) Curious (b) Virtuous (c) Unassuming (d) Immodest
Ans. (d)

English model question for SSC CGL Exam 21 April ,19 may 2013 (Combined graduate level tier 1 )
Jr. Engineers (Civil & Electrical) Examination 2013 9th June, 2013
SBI bank PO exam 28 April 2013

Above question was asked in this year UPSC NDA NA 1 exam 14 April 2013.
For More solved question paper with answer asked by UPSC, SSC, UPPSC keep on checking Jobslip.in

No comments:

Post a comment

Ask your questions here for more details ..POST YOUR COMMENTS