Employment news, Government, private jobs, Entrance Exam and Government Job job slip jobslip.in www.jobslip.in

Search Here Your Topic

12 December 2012

Solved Question paper for UGC NET December 2012

 JobSlip.in brought model sample question paper Ugc net examination for lectureship and Jrf for research examination December 2012. We upload model paper for paper 1 with complete question paper solution and answer.  You can post more question here for the help of the other candidates.
Ugc net Jrf dec exam 2012 schedule to held on 30 December 2012. Hope you like our effort.
We will post more model paper for other subject here shortly. So keep on visiting here 
Q Reasoning by analogy leads to
(A) certainty (B) definite conclusion (C) predictive conjecture  (D) surety
Answer : C

Q Which of the following statements are false ? Choose from the code given below :
1. Inductive arguments always proceed from the particular to the general.
2. A cogent argument must be inductively strong.
3. A valid argument may have a false premise and a false conclusion.
4. An argument may legitimately be spoken of as ‘true’ or ‘false’.
Code :
(A) 2, 3 and 4 (B) 1 and 3 (C) 2 and 4 (D) 1 and 2
Answer : C

Q Six persons A, B, C, D, E and F are standing in a circle. B is between F and C, A is between E and D, F is to the left of D. Who is between A and F ?
(A) B (B) C  (C) D (D) E
Answer : C

Q The price of petrol increases by 25%. By what percentage must a customer reduce the consumption so that the earlier bill on the petrol does not alter ?
(A) 20% (B) 25% (C) 30% (D) 33.33%
Answer : A

Q If Ram knows that y is an integer greater than 2 and less than 7 and Hari knows that y is an integer greater than 5 and less than 10, then they may correctly conclude that
(A) y can be exactly determined
(B) y may be either of two values
(C) y may be any of three values
(D) there is no value of y satisfying these conditions
Answer : A

Q What is the contribution of wind and solar power in absolute terms in the electricity generation ?
(A) 6.79 GW (B) 19.4 GW (C) 9.7 GW (D) 29.1 GW
Answer : A

Q What is the contribution of renewable energy sources in absolute terms in the electricity generation ?
(A) 29.1 GW (B) 26.19 GW (C) 67.9 GW (D) 97 GW
Answer : B

Q TCP/IP is necessary if one is to connect to the
(A) Phone lines (B) LAN (C) Internet (D) a Server
Answer: C

Q Which of the following is not a programming language ?
(A) Pascal (B) Microsoft Office (C) Java (D) C++
Answer: B

Q Minimum number of bits required to store any 3 digit decimal number is equal to
(A) 3 (B) 5  (C) 8 (D) 10
Answer: D

Q Internet explorer is a type of
(A) Operating System (B) Compiler (C) Browser (D) IP address
Answer: C

1 comment:

  1. thanks lot sir for paper 1 model paper ugc net exam December.
    please upload computer model question paper here or send me on my emails id


Ask your questions here for more details ..POST YOUR COMMENTS